INBDE Exam 2026: The Complete Guide for International Dentists

INBDE complete guide · Updated October 2026

INBDE Exam 2026: The Complete Guide for International Dentists

The INBDE (Integrated National Board Dental Examination) is the US national dental board exam, run by the Joint Commission on National Dental Examinations (JCNDE), an agency of the American Dental Association (ADA). It is a 500-question computer exam taken over two days, every US state accepts it toward a dental licence, and an internationally trained dentist can sit it once ECE confirms the dental degree, for a total of $1,325.

This guide covers all of it: eligibility, format, content areas, registration, fees, scoring, pass rates, retakes, study time and what comes after you pass.

500multiple-choice questions
2 days12 hours 30 minutes in total
$1,325exam + international processing fee
65%international first-attempt pass rate, 2025

How The Study Boards helps you

How The Study Boards helps you with the INBDE

  • Everything the exam covers, in one place: faculty-created Modules (one per subject) and Master Files, mapped to the clinical sections and the 10 Foundation Knowledge areas below.
  • Practice in the exam’s own format: 35,000+ focused questions, the Master Test Series and the Grand Test Series of 8-hour mock exams build the stamina for two days and 200 case questions.
  • A plan for every day: daily tasks for the day, nightly live tests at 9 PM New York time and mentor coordination.
  • Extremely personalised: red lines and assignments are given to you on the go, the course learns from the way you are studying, and faculty are there to assist you.

Students who complete the course have a 99% first-attempt pass rate, backed by our Pass Guarantee. See the INBDE course blueprint.

Save this panel

INBDE at a glance

JCNDEruns it; an agency of the ADA
500 items300 standalone + 200 in patient cases
2 daysDay 1: 8 h 15 min. Day 2: 4 h 15 min
3 to 5answer options, one best answer
Prometrictest centres in the US, its territories and Canada
Pass / Failscale of 49 to 99; 75 is the pass mark

$890examination fee
$435processing fee for non-CODA graduates
$1,325total for most international dentists
$110 / $199ECE General / Course-by-Course report
$50 to $150Prometric reschedule fee, by notice given
$150one 45-day eligibility extension

6 monthsto test after your application is processed
7 daysDay 2 must fall within 7 days of Day 1, same centre
3 to 4 weeksto get results in your DENTPIN account
60 daysminimum wait between attempts
4 a yearmaximum attempts in any 12 months
5 / 5 ruleafter 5 years or 5 attempts: one try every 6 months

Sources: JCNDE INBDE 2026 Candidate Guide (updated 08/04/2026), JCNDE INBDE web page and ECE, all checked October 2026.

Who takes it

Who takes the INBDE, and are you eligible?

The INBDE helps US dental boards decide who is qualified for a licence. All 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam and the US Virgin Islands recognise it.1

Two groups sit it. Students and graduates of dental schools accredited by CODA (the Commission on Dental Accreditation) take it during or after dental school. Dentists and students from schools outside CODA, which is almost every international BDS program, take it as the first big step toward practising in the US.

BDS

You already have your dental degreeYou are eligible as a “Dentist, Graduate of a Non-CODA-Accredited Program”. The one condition: ECE (Educational Credential Evaluators) must confirm your degree.1

Student

You are still in dental school abroadYou can sit it as a current student. You need the ECE report too, plus a Certification of Eligibility form sent by your school, with the university seal and the signature of the dean or registrar.1

Eligibility depends on your educationYou apply from anywhere in the world. You do have to sit the exam at a Prometric centre in the US, a US territory or Canada (not Quebec), so plan your travel early.3 Full details are in our guide to INBDE eligibility requirements.

Exam format

INBDE exam format: 2 days, 6 sections, 500 questions

Every section lasts 105 minutes. Day 1 is standalone questions plus one case section. Day 2 is all patient cases.1

Standalone questionsCase-based questionsOptional breakTutorial or survey
Day 1: 8 hours 15 minutes
S1 · 100S2 · 100S3 · 100S4 · 60
Day 2: 4 hours 15 minutes
S5 · 70S6 · 70
Section Questions Time
Day 1, Sections 1 to 3 100 standalone each (300) 105 min each
Day 1, Section 4 60 case-based 105 min
Day 2, Sections 5 and 6 70 case-based each (140) 105 min each
Total 500 (60% standalone, 40% cases) 12 h 30 min with breaks
1

One best answerEvery item is multiple choice with 3 to 5 options. Some are negatively worded with a capitalised EXCEPT, LEAST or NOT.1

Case

Patient casesA case is 2 to 5 questions about one patient, with a patient box, charts, radiographs or photos. If the box leaves something out, treat it as unknown.12

Guess

No penalty for guessingNever leave a question blank. Some items are unscored trial questions that look exactly like real ones, so treat every question as if it counts.1

The 7-day ruleThe two days do not have to be back to back, but Day 2 must happen within 7 days of Day 1, at the same test centre. Miss that and you retest at your own expense.1 Exam-day procedures and ID rules are in our INBDE examination information guide.

What is tested

INBDE content: Clinical Content and Foundation Knowledge

The INBDE tests everything through the “Domain of Dentistry”: 56 Clinical Content areas grouped into 3 sections, crossed with 10 Foundation Knowledge areas. Basic science is never tested alone; it comes inside a clinical question.1

The three clinical sections (share of the exam)

Oral Health Management42%
Diagnosis and Treatment Planning36%
Practice and Profession22%

Oral Health Management covers treatment itself: emergencies, pain control, endodontics, caries, periodontics, oral surgery, prosthodontics, occlusion, TMD and esthetics. Diagnosis and Treatment Planning covers examination, test results, systemic disease and building a plan. Practice and Profession covers ethics, law, records, infection control, research evidence and community health.1

The 10 Foundation Knowledge areas1

FK Area Share
1 Molecular, biochemical, cellular and systems-level development, structure and function 12%
2 Physics and chemistry to explain normal biology and pathobiology 7%
3 Physics and chemistry to explain technologies and materials 8%
4 Genetic, congenital and developmental diseases and conditions 11%
5 Immune and non-immune host defence 9%
6 General and disease-specific pathology to assess patient risk 12%
7 Biology of microorganisms 11%
8 Pharmacology 11%
9 Behavioural sciences, ethics and jurisprudence 11%
10 Research methodology, analysis and informatics 10%

Percentages are the JCNDE’s rounded test specifications, so they do not add to exactly 100.

How to register

INBDE registration in 7 steps

The order matters. Most delays come from doing ECE before DENTPIN, or from a name that does not match.

Get your DENTPINRegister at ADA.org/DENTPIN. It is the 8-digit ID used for every US dental exam and for ADEA CAAPID. If you have ever applied for a US dental exam, you already have one; recover it instead of making a new one.6 Our DENTPIN guide shows each screen.
Order your ECE reportChoose the U.S. General Report ($110) if you only need the exam, or the Course-by-Course Report ($199) if you will also apply to US dental schools; most schools require it and the JCNDE accepts it. The name on the report must match your DENTPIN exactly, and ECE needs your DENTPIN before it sends the report to the ADA/JCNDE.5
Current students only: Certification of EligibilityYour school completes it with its seal and the dean’s or registrar’s signature. Mail it to the JCNDE as the form instructs; do not send it to ECE.15
Apply to the JCNDE and payApply online and pay $890 plus the $435 international processing fee. Your card is charged when you submit, and fees are non-refundable. Every attempt needs a new application.14
Wait for the eligibility emailApplications are processed Monday to Friday in US business hours. Check your spam folder. From processing, you have 6 months to test.14
Book both days with PrometricSchedule 60 to 90 days before the date you want, using your DENTPIN as the eligibility ID. Book Day 2 within 7 days of Day 1, at the same centre.13
Bring two valid IDs on test dayOne primary government photo ID with your signature (a passport works) and one secondary ID. IDs other than passports must be in English, and the name must match your application exactly or you lose the fee.1

Every screen, with the common mistakes, is in our INBDE registration step-by-step guide.

We teach the INBDE

How to prepare: our full plan

Registration takes a few weeks. Preparation takes months. Start the plan while your ECE report is being processed.

INBDE

INBDE Premium BoardsBuilt and run by US-licensed dentists, in the order the exam is built:

  • 12 sequenced course sections
  • 35,000+ focused questions, including Master Files and a Master Foundation section mapped to every Foundation Knowledge area
  • Full 8-hour Grand Test mocks
  • Nightly live tests at 9 PM New York time
  • Pass Guarantee: finish on time with no overdue days, score 60%+ on every test, and if you still do not pass, we refund the course fee and your INBDE registration fee (about $1,000)

See the INBDE Course Blueprint

What it costs

INBDE exam cost in 2026

For an internationally trained dentist, the exam itself costs $1,325. All fees are in US dollars and are non-refundable.1

$890 exam fee
$435 processing
Examination fee (includes reports to you, 3 licensing boards chosen at application, and a CODA school)$890
Processing fee for students and graduates of non-CODA programs$435
Total for most international dentists$1,325
ECE U.S. General Report (exam only) 5$110
ECE Course-by-Course Report (exam plus US dental schools) 5$199
Extra results report, per recipient not chosen at application$55
Eligibility extension, 45 days, once per application$150
Prometric reschedule: 30+ / 5 to 29 / 1 to 4 business days’ notice$50 / $70 / $150
No-show, or more than 30 minutes late and refused entryFull fee lost

Count travel and a hotel near a US or Canadian Prometric centre in your budget too. Payment steps and exam-day rules are in our INBDE fees, schedule and exam day guide.

Scoring and results

How INBDE scoring works

The INBDE is criterion-referenced: you pass by reaching a fixed standard, not by beating other candidates. There is no curve.2

4999
Pass

A pass shows no numberYour report says only “Pass”. No school or board sees a score.1

Fail

A fail shows your scale scoreBetween 49 and 74, plus your performance in the 3 clinical sections and 10 Foundation Knowledge areas, so you know what to fix.1

74

Scale score, not raw scoreA 74 does not mean one more correct answer would have passed you. Every exam form is equated onto the same scale.1

When do results come?The JCNDE aims to report within 4 weeks of your exam, and most results arrive within 3 weeks. You see them by signing in to your DENTPIN account. Your report lists every past NBDE and INBDE attempt.1 Read how the INBDE is scored and how to check your INBDE results.

Official numbers

INBDE pass rate in 2025

From the JCNDE’s own INBDE Technical Report, Table 16.1. A new, stricter passing standard took effect on 1 June 2024, so older pass rates you see online are out of date.2

93%

CODA studentsfirst attempt

73%

CODA studentsretake

65%

International (non-CODA)first attempt

50%

International (non-CODA)retake

Year CODA, first attempt CODA, retake International, first attempt International, retake
2023 99.6% 86.0% 84.1% 66.2%
2024 (new standard) 95.2% 67.9% 74.7% 47.2%
2025 92.8% 73.0% 65.1% 49.5%

Pass rate = 100% minus the failure rate the JCNDE publishes. In 2025, 3,480 international dentists sat for the first time and 1,335 retook it.2

65%of international dentists passed on their first attempt in 20252
→
99%of The Study Boards students who complete the course pass on their first attempt9

The gap between first attempts and retakes is the real lesson: an international dentist who fails once has about a coin-toss chance on the next try. Pass the first time. Our honest look at how hard the INBDE is for international dentists explains why.

Retakes

How many times can you take the INBDE?

There is no lifetime limit, but there are strict spacing rules. Once you pass, you cannot retake it unless a dental board requires it.1

60 daysminimum wait after a failed attempt
4attempts allowed in any 12-month period
6 monthsbetween attempts once you pass 5 years or 5 attempts

The 5 years / 5 attempts rule counts from your first INBDE attempt. Earlier NBDE Part I or II attempts do not count toward it, but they do appear on your report. In June 2025 the JCNDE cut the wait after this point from 12 months to 6.17 An attempt counts as soon as you accept the confidentiality statement at the start of the exam.1

Some Advanced Standing programs also look at attempts. Boston University, for example, gives preference to applicants who pass on the first attempt.8 The full rules are in INBDE retake rules 2026.

Study time

How long should you study for the INBDE?

Students who follow our course take 3 to 4 months on average, studying consistently every day.9 Your number depends on three things.

Gap

Time since graduationGraduated 3+ years ago? Add time for the basics before you start question banks.

Hours

Hours per dayA full-time student moves much faster than a dentist working full days in a clinic.

Tests

Timed practice105 minutes for 100 questions leaves about a minute per question. Train that speed before exam day.

Use the official practice questions for format onlyThe JCNDE offers free INBDE practice questions but warns they may be outdated and should only be used to get familiar with the question style, not as your main preparation.1 Build your schedule with our INBDE study plan.

After the boards

What comes after the INBDE: your four routes

Passing the INBDE opens doors. It does not give you a licence on its own. These are the routes international dentists take next.

Most commonAdvanced Standing (International Dentist Program)

A 2 to 3 year program that ends in a US DDS or DMD, the most direct route to a full US licence. You apply through ADEA CAAPID with your INBDE pass. See the CAAPID guide and our CAAPID application program.

Shorter, state-specificAEGD residency

An Advanced Education in General Dentistry program, applied for through ADEA PASS. Some states give a limited licence after it; the rules vary by state, so check the state where you want to work. See AEGD programs for international dentists.

More competitiveSpecialty residency directly through PASS

Some specialty programs, such as orthodontics, periodontics and endodontics, accept international dentists through ADEA PASS. Seats are few and competition is high. See CAAPID or PASS: how to pick.

AlternativeTeaching and academic roles

Some dentists build a US career in dental education and research while they plan their next step.

What about the cost?An Advanced Standing degree costs roughly $250,000 to $450,000 all-in. That sounds large, and almost everyone finances it with loans: private loans, loans with a co-signer who is a US citizen or green-card holder, or one of the few international lenders that need no co-signer. Plan the funding early, the same way you plan the exam. Read the real numbers in is becoming a US dentist worth it? and the full plan in you cleared the INBDE: your roadmap.

Find your next step

Which guide do you need next?

Tap the option that sounds like you.

Quick answers

INBDE frequently asked questions

What is the INBDE, and who runs it?
The Integrated National Board Dental Examination is the US dental board written exam. It is run by the JCNDE, an agency of the ADA, and given by Prometric. It replaced NBDE Parts I and II and first became available in August 2020.12
How much does the INBDE cost for international dentists?
$1,325: the $890 exam fee plus the $435 processing fee for non-CODA candidates. Add $110 or $199 for the ECE report, plus travel to a US or Canadian test centre.15
Can I take the INBDE in India, Pakistan or the Middle East?
No. The INBDE is offered only at Prometric centres in the United States, US territories and Canada, and no longer in Quebec.3
What score do I need to pass the INBDE?
A scale score of 75 on a scale of 49 to 99. If you pass, the report shows only “Pass”, with no number.1
How many times can you take the INBDE?
There is no lifetime cap. You wait at least 60 days between attempts and can sit it up to 4 times in any 12 months. After 5 years or 5 attempts without a pass, you can test once every 6 months.1
Can I take the INBDE while I am still in dental school?
Yes. A current student at a non-CODA school can sit it once ECE confirms the education and the school sends a Certification of Eligibility with its seal and the dean’s or registrar’s signature.1
Pass on your first attempt

INBDE Premium Boards by The Study Boards

12 course sections, 35,000+ questions, Grand Test mocks and nightly live tests, with questions answered by US-licensed dentists, not AI.

35,000+ questions12 course sectionsNightly 9 PM NY live testsPass Guarantee

See the Blueprint

Have a question about your INBDE plan?

Message us on WhatsApp. Our Admin Team with Dr. T and Dr. Kaur will contact you over WhatsApp.

Message the Admin Team on WhatsApp

References

  1. JCNDE. INBDE 2026 Candidate Guide (updated 08/04/2026): content, test specifications, item formats, schedule, eligibility, fees, application, ID policy, scoring, results and retest policy. jcnde.ada.org
  2. JCNDE. INBDE Technical Report, 2025 edition: 500-item format, criterion-referenced scoring, 2024 standard, Table 16.1 failure rates by candidate group and year. jcnde.ada.org
  3. JCNDE. INBDE exam page: test centres, Quebec notice, scheduling. jcnde.ada.org/inbde
  4. JCNDE. Apply for the INBDE. jcnde.ada.org/inbde/inbde-apply
  5. ECE. Evaluations for the ADA/JCNDE: report types and fees. ece.org
  6. ADA. Manage your DENTPIN. ada.org
  7. JCNDE. Unofficial Report of Major Actions, 25 June 2025: retest wait after five attempts or five years reduced to six months. jcnde.ada.org
  8. Boston University Henry M. Goldman School of Dental Medicine. DMD Advanced Standing: Application Process and Requirements. bu.edu
  9. The Study Boards: INBDE Premium Boards course blueprint and first-attempt results of students who complete the course. Course blueprint

Current as of October 2026. Exam rules, fees and pass rates come from the JCNDE’s 2026 Candidate Guide, its INBDE web pages and its 2025 Technical Report; ECE fees from ECE’s own site. Rules can change; confirm with the JCNDE before you apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *